OSHA 1910.106(e)(6)(i) citations: General industry 1910.106(e)(6)(i) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.106(e)(6)(i) requirement (1910.106(e)(6)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.106(e)(6)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,549
Penalized items3,699
Median proposed$600
Ended at $052.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $350.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.106(e)(6)(i) cohort contains 7,549 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,175 employers. The cohort has 3,699 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-04. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.106(e)(6)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
RELEASE BW, INC.NJ$11,585$9,000ReducedInspection 348422924
MYERS TRUCKING, INC.PA$11,585$1,000ReducedInspection 348564386
GOLDEN EAGLE CONSTRUCTION, INC.PA$3,547$0DeletedInspection 348416785
RBC AIRCRAFT PRODUCTS INCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348285552
HAMMER INTERMEDIATE CO LLCCO$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348362476
DOMINION METAL RECYCLING CENTER-COCOA LLCFL$11,585$2,483ReducedInspection 348505645
CAMP STANLEYTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348250499
KB AUTOSYS MANUFACTURING AMERICA, INC.GA$6,621$3,311ReducedInspection 348234576
GLIPTONE INCNY$4,965$3,000ReducedInspection 348128323
HAWK RESEARCH LABORATORIES, LLCWI$11,585$11,585UnchangedInspection 348120627

States with the most 1910.106(e)(6)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools