OSHA citations in Rhode Island

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Rhode Island, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases96,024
Penalized items32,917
Median proposed$640
Ended at $067.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $640. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $360.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Rhode Island federal OSHA cohort contains 96,024 public federal OSHA citation items across 11,472 employers. The cohort has 32,917 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-16. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Rhode Island

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Rhode Island

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AMTROL INC.1910.212(a)(1)$33,762$20,257ReducedInspection 348947664
PYRAMID ETC COMPANIES LLC1904.41(a)(1)(i)$2,170$0DeletedInspection 348928243
ASHAWAY LINE & TWINE MFG. CO.1910.28(b)(9)(i)(a)$7,035$4,221ReducedInspection 348758558
ASHAWAY LINE & TWINE MFG. CO.1910.1025(h)(1)$4,220$2,532ReducedInspection 348758558
ASHAWAY LINE & TWINE MFG. CO.1910.36(g)(1)$4,220$2,532ReducedInspection 348758558
ASHAWAY LINE & TWINE MFG. CO.1910.132(e)$3,587$2,152ReducedInspection 348758558
ASHAWAY LINE & TWINE MFG. CO.1910.28(b)(11)(ii)$790$474ReducedInspection 348758558
ATLANTIC FOOTCARE, INC.1910.303(g)(2)(i)$5,627$2,814ReducedInspection 348898842
ATLANTIC FOOTCARE, INC.1910.212(a)(1)$5,627$2,814ReducedInspection 348898842
ATLANTIC FOOTCARE, INC.1904.41(a)(1)(i)$1,407$704ReducedInspection 348898842

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools