OSHA 1910.219(e)(1)(i) citations: Mechanical power-transmission apparatus

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Mechanical power-transmission apparatus (1910.219(e)(1)(i)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.219(e)(1)(i) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases29,649
Penalized items6,961
Median proposed$150
Ended at $076.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $150. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $100.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.219(e)(1)(i) cohort contains 29,649 public federal OSHA citation items across 27,418 employers. The cohort has 6,961 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-06. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.219(e)(1)(i)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
FLOWERS BAKING CO. OF SAN ANTONIO LLCTX$14,187$0DeletedInspection 348196890
MDS MANUFACTURING CO., INC.SD$0$0UnchangedInspection 348650961
TECHNIPLY, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348621293
ACC FOODS LLCNJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348492885
NORTHWEST MACHINE WORKS INCCO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348409947
OLIVA TORRAS USA, INCTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348329632
MAINE WOOD TIMBER AND POSTSME$11,916$5,958ReducedInspection 348424086
M&M METALSTX$6,620$3,972ReducedInspection 348367194
SMX, LLCFL$11,585$11,585UnchangedInspection 348141623
MJ PFLIEGER, INC.MT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348291386

States with the most 1910.219(e)(1)(i) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools