OSHA citations in Texas

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Texas, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases600,025
Penalized items324,988
Median proposed$1,000
Ended at $050.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $585.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Texas federal OSHA cohort contains 600,025 public federal OSHA citation items across 106,394 employers. The cohort has 324,988 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-18. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Texas

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Texas

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TIGER STAR CORPORATION1926.351(b)(1)$5,296$3,178ReducedInspection 348795113
TIGER STAR CORPORATION1926.1053(b)(4)$5,296$3,178ReducedInspection 348795113
TIGER STAR CORPORATION1926.1053(b)(1)$5,296$3,178ReducedInspection 348795113
PRODUCTION MANUFACTURING, INC.1910.305(b)(2)(i)$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 348809625
PRODUCTION MANUFACTURING, INC.1910.212(a)(1)$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348809625
CHASCO CONSTRUCTORS, LLC1926.20(b)(2)$5,674$0DeletedInspection 348781287
JG ROOFING ATX, LLC1926.20(b)(2)$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348781196
COLONIAL TRUSS CO., LLC1910.95(c)(1)$9,268$3,702ReducedInspection 348848516
LAFFERTY'S TV & APPLIANCE, INC.1910.178(l)(1)(i)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 348787904
LAFFERTY'S TV & APPLIANCE, INC.1910.178(q)(6)$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 348787904

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools