OSHA 1903.2(a)(1) citations: OSHA inspection and citation procedure 1903.2(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving OSHA inspection and citation procedure 1903.2(a)(1) requirement (1903.2(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1903.2(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases64,017
Penalized items13,077
Median proposed$250
Ended at $080.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $250. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $140.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1903.2(a)(1) cohort contains 64,017 public federal OSHA citation items across 61,090 employers. The cohort has 13,077 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-01-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1903.2(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BEAVER BROTHER'S LANDSCAPING, LLC.ME$0$0UnchangedInspection 348484072
PLASTILENE INCOH$744$250ReducedInspection 348157470
M&M BBQ COMPANYTX$0$0UnchangedInspection 347946055
B & T PALLET RECYCLINGME$0$0UnchangedInspection 348184797
AMERICAN MARITIME SERVICES OF NJ INC.GA$1,294$1,294UnchangedInspection 347680761
INFINIUM WALL SYSTEMSOH$1,165$583ReducedInspection 347808404
FOUR STAR MECHANICAL, INC.OH$906$906UnchangedInspection 347675753
RENASCENT, INC.OH$1,048$0DeletedInspection 347463465
CAPSTONE INTERNATIONAL, INC.TX$518$311ReducedInspection 347329922
AVION HOSPITALITYOK$0$0UnchangedInspection 347326563

States with the most 1903.2(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools