OSHA 1926.100(a) citations: Construction 1926.100(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.100(a) requirement (1926.100(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.100(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases61,571
Penalized items50,971
Median proposed$750
Ended at $020.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.100(a) cohort contains 61,571 public federal OSHA citation items across 56,526 employers. The cohort has 50,971 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-22.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.100(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
LIMONEJO'S FRAMING CORPNY$3,547$2,100ReducedInspection 348755398
ALVEY'S SIGN CO INCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348863762
TOP EXTERIORS, LLC.MO$3,405$2,554ReducedInspection 348990094
LEOBARDO SOTOTX$3,405$1,200ReducedInspection 348839861
LANDMARK CONTRACTORS, INC.IL$7,945$4,500ReducedInspection 348913211
ANTONIO ACOSTA TOVARTX$2,270$1,731ReducedInspection 348761453
THEISEN ROOFING & SIDING CO., INC.IL$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 349038257
SUNRISE SOLAR LLCIL$2,128$1,277ReducedInspection 348895061
JG WILLENS BUILDING, LLCAL$2,270$1,135ReducedInspection 348831587
PARRY HOME EXTERIORS INCMA$3,972$1,000ReducedInspection 348927682

States with the most 1926.100(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools