OSHA 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) citations: Machine guarding

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Machine guarding (1910.212(a)(3)(ii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases51,702
Penalized items42,076
Median proposed$640
Ended at $021.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $640. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $400.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) cohort contains 51,702 public federal OSHA citation items across 43,890 employers. The cohort has 42,076 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.212(a)(3)(ii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MPS MANUFACTURING COOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 349023366
ABET USA INC.WI$11,585$5,792ReducedInspection 348868480
ENTERPRISE FOLDING BOX COMPANY, INC.NY$5,740$4,305ReducedInspection 349026492
STREK-O DOORS, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348817081
KENCO MANUFACTURING CO., INC.OK$2,270$0DeletedInspection 348877051
SUPERIOR FELT & FILTRATION, L.L.C.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 349039628
CMH SET AND FINISH, INC.AL$9,646$9,646UnchangedInspection 348996141
ASPIRE PHARMACEUTICALSNJ$14,895$10,427ReducedInspection 348791724
MARK MAKER FOX VALLEY, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348775347
VANEX TUBE CORPORATIONOH$11,585$8,000ReducedInspection 348915562

States with the most 1910.212(a)(3)(ii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools