OSHA 1910.212(a)(5) citations: Machine guarding

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Machine guarding (1910.212(a)(5)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(5) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases27,273
Penalized items10,500
Median proposed$240
Ended at $062.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $240. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $171.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.212(a)(5) cohort contains 27,273 public federal OSHA citation items across 25,394 employers. The cohort has 10,500 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-04-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-11.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.212(a)(5)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
WOODARD & CURRAN, INC.ME$0$0UnchangedInspection 348796509
PERMANENT COATINGS, INCLA$2,050$2,050UnchangedInspection 348796350
PERMANENT COATINGS, INCLA$2,050$2,050UnchangedInspection 348796350
PLANT KINGDOM GREENHOUSE OUTLETKS$1,809$1,085ReducedInspection 348783549
PLATFORM TOOLS, INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 348341231
MIDWESTERN PET FOODS, INC.IL$12,059$4,820ReducedInspection 348266321
PROMPTO 10 MINUTE OIL CHANGEME$6,384$2,483ReducedInspection 348409335
TUITE ASSOCIATES, INC.NH$3,547$1,774ReducedInspection 348223454
ATOMIC ALLOYS, LLCTX$4,610$1,000ReducedInspection 347635435
TURNER WOODWORKS, INC.TX$4,610$3,227ReducedInspection 347716763

States with the most 1910.212(a)(5) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools