OSHA 1926.453(b)(2)(v) citations: Construction 1926.453(b)(2)(v) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.453(b)(2)(v) requirement (1926.453(b)(2)(v)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.453(b)(2)(v) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases26,088
Penalized items24,674
Median proposed$1,700
Ended at $010.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,700. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,200.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.453(b)(2)(v) cohort contains 26,088 public federal OSHA citation items across 23,986 employers. The cohort has 24,674 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-21. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-21.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.453(b)(2)(v)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CHUCK MCLAUGHLIN LLCNY$1,447$1,085ReducedInspection 349005538
ALVEY'S SIGN CO INCIL$6,621$4,635ReducedInspection 348863762
SCHMIDT STEEL, INC.IL$69,510$34,755ReducedInspection 348808825
D & R TANKTX$9,268$6,000ReducedInspection 348743287
THE VMA GROUP LLCAL$3,405$3,405UnchangedInspection 348770751
DIMITRAKIS CONSTRUCTION GROUP INC.NJ$5,958$5,958UnchangedInspection 348939117
PERKINS PAINTING CO. LLCNJ$4,965$2,900ReducedInspection 348897612
NORMAN'S GLASS - COMMERCIAL & RESIDENTIALNJ$9,268$4,000ReducedInspection 348286113
CAMPBELL INTERIOR SYSTEMSTX$4,256$0DeletedInspection 348734864
R & A CONSTRUCTION OF ILLINOIS, INC.IL$3,015$2,000ReducedInspection 348821521

States with the most 1926.453(b)(2)(v) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools