OSHA 1910.37(q)(1) citations: Exit routes

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Exit routes (1910.37(q)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.37(q)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases24,510
Penalized items3,028
Median proposed$450
Ended at $087.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $227.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.37(q)(1) cohort contains 24,510 public federal OSHA citation items across 23,283 employers. The cohort has 3,028 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-08-09. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.37(q)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
RED LION DESIGN CORP.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 313433013
TUCKERMAN STEEL FABRICATION INCORPORATEDMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 313798563
LOWE'S HOME IMPROVEMENTMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 310672357
LOWES HOME IMPROVEMENTMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 310672605
ACE QUICK LUBEPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 309039824
GENERAL TRADING CO., INC.NJ$1,800$1,080ReducedInspection 308616697
BEVERLY HEALTHCARESD$500$500UnchangedInspection 304203490
FAST DOORS & GATESNJ$600$300ReducedInspection 306234303
WOLF MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC.WI$1,125$615ReducedInspection 305277378
WHITE WAVE INCCO$0$0UnchangedInspection 306368705

States with the most 1910.37(q)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools