OSHA citations in New York

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in New York, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases412,724
Penalized items256,063
Median proposed$1,050
Ended at $042.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,050. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $700.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The New York federal OSHA cohort contains 412,724 public federal OSHA citation items across 71,122 employers. The cohort has 256,063 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-23.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in New York

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in New York

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
PROTRANS LOGISTICS SERVICES INC.1910.22(a)(3)$9,931$9,931UnchangedInspection 348802133
PROTRANS LOGISTICS SERVICES INC.1904.39(a)(2)$8,276$8,276UnchangedInspection 348802133
EMPIRE PLASTICS, INC.1910.147(c)(4)(ii)$9,931$3,972ReducedInspection 348855081
EMPIRE PLASTICS, INC.1910.212(a)(1)$6,620$2,648ReducedInspection 348855081
EMPIRE PLASTICS, INC.1910.147(c)(6)(i)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348855081
CHUCK MCLAUGHLIN LLC1926.453(b)(2)(v)$1,447$1,085ReducedInspection 349005538
TS&G CONSTRUCTION CORP. HUDSON MASONRY1926.451(g)(1)$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348914334
TS&G CONSTRUCTION CORP. HUDSON MASONRY1926.1053(b)(1)$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348914334
BRADY ELECTRIC, INC1926.501(b)(4)(ii)$3,587$2,000ReducedInspection 348995739
BUFFALO'S BEST ROOFING COMPANY LLC1926.501(b)(10)$2,128$1,596ReducedInspection 349110270

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools