OSHA 1910.1200(e)(1) citations: Hazard communication written program

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Hazard communication written program (1910.1200(e)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1200(e)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases102,288
Penalized items55,968
Median proposed$750
Ended at $047.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1200(e)(1) cohort contains 102,288 public federal OSHA citation items across 95,763 employers. The cohort has 55,968 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-09. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1200(e)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AUTO ACTION RESTYLING LLCNJ$6,620$3,310ReducedInspection 348785668
SANCHEZ CONSTRUCTIONAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 349007674
SWAMI COMPOUNDING LLCGA$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348734377
EMBARRAS RIVER BASIN AGENCY, INC.IL$5,107$2,809ReducedInspection 348836156
ORANGE COUNTY SUPERIOR CONCRETE INCNY$8,276$8,276UnchangedInspection 348755596
GENERAL POLYMERIC CORPORATIONPA$5,296$2,000ReducedInspection 348717778
R & R PLASTICS, INC.NJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348843475
R & R PLASTICS, INC.NJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348843475
POWER TRAIN SERVICES, LLCWI$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348888546
HW HOME INC.CO$2,837$1,702ReducedInspection 348779067

States with the most 1910.1200(e)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools