OSHA 1910.1200(h) citations: Hazard communication

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Hazard communication (1910.1200(h)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1200(h) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases50,680
Penalized items18,562
Median proposed$525
Ended at $064.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $525. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $350.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1200(h) cohort contains 50,680 public federal OSHA citation items across 47,218 employers. The cohort has 18,562 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-04-27. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1200(h)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
LARRY JOHNSONIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348636846
CHAVEZ ROOFING, LLCMS$0$0UnchangedInspection 348411794
STAAR TRUCKING, LLCPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348651043
VIRTUAL MARKETING LLCCO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348170671
MUFFINS DOGS UNLIMITED LLCCO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348190950
P J MURPHY FOREST PRODUCTS CORP.PA$4,965$4,000ReducedInspection 348144981
IRA GREEN, INC.RI$7,958$3,979ReducedInspection 347988495
GARDEN TIME, INC.NY$531$531UnchangedInspection 347676439
CLASSIC CAFENJ$8,296$0DeletedInspection 347724361
PLYSTACK, LLCNE$0$0UnchangedInspection 347496697

States with the most 1910.1200(h) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools