OSHA 1910.215(a)(4) citations: General industry 1910.215(a)(4) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.215(a)(4) requirement (1910.215(a)(4)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.215(a)(4) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases46,712
Penalized items17,855
Median proposed$540
Ended at $062.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $540. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $345.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.215(a)(4) cohort contains 46,712 public federal OSHA citation items across 42,699 employers. The cohort has 17,855 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-17. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.215(a)(4)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
REM TECH, INC.ID$3,405$2,384ReducedInspection 349012641
DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE - FS - IDAHO PANHANDLE NATIONAL FORESTID$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717760
SOUTHERN TIER PLASTICS INCNY$3,826$2,870ReducedInspection 348648940
ARKO VEAL COMPANY, INC.GA$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348719360
UNIVERSAL PURE COLD STORAGE, LLCNE$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348665670
NEXGEN US LBMSD$0$0UnchangedInspection 348772112
MORSS METALS INC.KS$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348847237
EAST COAST MACHINE, INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717406
N.E. TECH-AIRME$10,641$5,321ReducedInspection 348798737
THE BIRO MANUFACTURING COMPANYOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348852898

States with the most 1910.215(a)(4) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools