OSHA 1910.215(a)(1) citations: General industry 1910.215(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.215(a)(1) requirement (1910.215(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.215(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,797
Penalized items4,146
Median proposed$175
Ended at $039.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $175. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $120.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.215(a)(1) cohort contains 6,797 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,631 employers. The cohort has 4,146 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-04-14. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.215(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
COX INDUSTRIES, INC.TX$4,965$1,727ReducedInspection 348130303
BOWL NEW ENGLAND, INCCT$5,674$4,250ReducedInspection 348429341
ATLAS-SSI INCLA$4,341$2,605ReducedInspection 348105339
BURWELL MATERIAL HANDLING, LLCAL$6,431$3,859ReducedInspection 348232323
MIDWEST ROCK TOPS, LLCWI$2,128$1,064ReducedInspection 348328568
RUSSARD, INC.MA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348130022
WIDE WORLD WEST CHESTER, LLC.PA$0$0UnchangedInspection 347969784
DANCO PRECISION INC.PA$11,585$4,634ReducedInspection 348054065
MARDINLY ENTERPRISESPA$11,585$11,585UnchangedInspection 347999070
PMH CONSTRUCTION LLCOK$0$1,600UnchangedInspection 346587694

States with the most 1910.215(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools