OSHA 1926.503(b)(1) citations: Fall protection training

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Fall protection training (1926.503(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.503(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,838
Penalized items1,677
Median proposed$1,250
Ended at $079.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,250. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.503(b)(1) cohort contains 6,838 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,409 employers. The cohort has 1,677 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-10. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-08.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.503(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AARON'S CARPENTRY LLCIL$11,916$0DeletedInspection 349082511
FORTRESS FRAMING, INC.CO$4,256$0DeletedInspection 349027763
GLOBAL ROOFING & SIDING INCNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348852559
ROOFCAP LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 349090787
SUNRISE SOLAR LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348895061
EDWARDO MARIAWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348959321
OSCAR FRANCISCOAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348861022
COMFORT 1ST INSULATION & ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348733619
AGG CONSTRUCTION INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348979170
GUILLERMO DE LA TORRE GONZALESKS$4,256$4,256UnchangedInspection 348902982

States with the most 1926.503(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools