OSHA 1926.503(a)(1) citations: Fall protection training program

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Fall protection training program (1926.503(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.503(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases38,064
Penalized items21,864
Median proposed$2,000
Ended at $049.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.503(a)(1) cohort contains 38,064 public federal OSHA citation items across 34,360 employers. The cohort has 21,864 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-02. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.503(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
DMORAIS CONSTRUCTION INCMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 349114611
UNITEDWOR VM CONTRACTOR CORPMA$5,958$2,000ReducedInspection 349054106
JG WILLENS BUILDING, LLCAL$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348831587
MG REMODELING SERVICES LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348980228
TOP PREMIUM GENERAL CONSTRUCTION LLCMA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348990276
THE VMA GROUP LLCAL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348770751
FN CONSTRUCTION CORPMA$4,965$1,490ReducedInspection 348986670
MARIO'S ROOFING, LLC.MA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348872417
MICHAEL ADAYAL$4,965$1,986ReducedInspection 348938788
NORTON CONSTRUCTION, LLCAL$3,972$2,383ReducedInspection 348932237

States with the most 1926.503(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools