OSHA 1926.1053(b)(1) citations: Portable ladder extension

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Portable ladder extension (1926.1053(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.1053(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases43,195
Penalized items40,027
Median proposed$2,000
Ended at $014.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,400.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.1053(b)(1) cohort contains 43,195 public federal OSHA citation items across 38,819 employers. The cohort has 40,027 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-18. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.1053(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TIGER STAR CORPORATIONTX$5,296$3,178ReducedInspection 348795113
CB LUNA CORPORATIONFL$2,838$1,703ReducedInspection 348849803
TS&G CONSTRUCTION CORP. HUDSON MASONRYNY$3,972$3,972UnchangedInspection 348914334
AARON'S CARPENTRY LLCIL$4,256$2,130ReducedInspection 349082511
GLOBAL ROOFING & SIDING INCNY$2,837$1,419ReducedInspection 348852559
AMERICAN LIBERTY ROOFINGIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 349047399
ROOFCAP LLCIL$2,270$1,150ReducedInspection 349090787
ENOLA AUTO SALESPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 349051680
RENE ROOFING, LLC.MO$2,838$2,838UnchangedInspection 349027110
LEOBARDO SOTOTX$3,972$1,100ReducedInspection 348839861

States with the most 1926.1053(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools