OSHA 1926.1053(b)(4) citations: Ladder use only as designed

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Ladder use only as designed (1926.1053(b)(4)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.1053(b)(4) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases9,569
Penalized items6,863
Median proposed$1,755
Ended at $034.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,755. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,200.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.1053(b)(4) cohort contains 9,569 public federal OSHA citation items across 9,262 employers. The cohort has 6,863 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-18. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.1053(b)(4)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TIGER STAR CORPORATIONTX$5,296$3,178ReducedInspection 348795113
EMG COMMERCIAL ROOFING, INC.IL$2,838$1,419ReducedInspection 348836198
GUIMAUTO CONSTRUCTION INCNH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717240
HAWK BUILDERS LLC.PA$4,965$0DeletedInspection 348181017
JOSE TRINADAOH$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348792250
OMAR CHUQUIRIMA SRNJ$4,256$4,256UnchangedInspection 348809062
A&V GENERAL CONTRACTING CORP.NY$2,838$1,845ReducedInspection 348435546
PERFECT NORTH CITY CARPENTRY INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348645946
NICK'S METAL FABRICATING & SONS, INC.IL$4,965$3,476ReducedInspection 348756446
DANIEL RABADAN CABRERA DBA DR CONSTRUCTIONSIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348731142

States with the most 1926.1053(b)(4) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools