OSHA 1910.22(b)(1) citations: Walking-working surfaces

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Walking-working surfaces (1910.22(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.22(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases9,823
Penalized items3,781
Median proposed$480
Ended at $063.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $480. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.22(b)(1) cohort contains 9,823 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,775 employers. The cohort has 3,781 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2018-08-29. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.22(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GULF CABLE, LLCFL$5,975$12,675UnchangedInspection 341939056
PILGRIM'S PRIDE CORPORATIONFL$7,000$3,500ReducedInspection 341227338
NEW FLYER OF AMERICA, INC.AL$4,811$2,845ReducedInspection 341540318
TYSON FOODS INC.MS$12,471$8,500ReducedInspection 341605673
A-BRITE PLATING COMPANYOH$10,689$0DeletedInspection 341405850
PROTOCALL GROUPNJ$4,889$0DeletedInspection 341687499
GREENWOOD PALLET COMPANY INC.DE$6,338$0DeletedInspection 341723997
ATS OF ALABAMA LLCAL$4,617$2,770ReducedInspection 342217494
MINCEY MARBLE MFG, INC.GA$5,432$3,140ReducedInspection 342130580
SUIZA DAIRY GROUP, LLC DBA PET O'FALLON, LLCIL$3,802$0DeletedInspection 341703353

States with the most 1910.22(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools