OSHA 1910.22(a)(2) citations: Walking-working surfaces

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Walking-working surfaces (1910.22(a)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.22(a)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases14,952
Penalized items6,797
Median proposed$900
Ended at $057.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $900. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.22(a)(2) cohort contains 14,952 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,997 employers. The cohort has 6,797 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-21. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.22(a)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
DOGTOPIA OF CRANBERRYPA$2,553$2,553UnchangedInspection 348847047
HILLS, INC.FL$3,972$2,185ReducedInspection 348638362
TFORCE FREIGHT, INC.FL$0$0DeletedInspection 348620261
ADVANCE AMERICAN LABORATORIES, LLCGA$6,621$3,973ReducedInspection 348682329
AXOS DESIGNS INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 348204082
WISCONSIN FOODLINER, INC.WI$11,823$0DeletedInspection 348651415
CAMPING WORLD RV SALES, LLCMA$7,604$0DeletedInspection 347478026
TAKE 5 PROPERTIES SPV LLCTX$12,059$12,059UnchangedInspection 347985848
SIGNATURE WAFERS LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348599564
THE PULLMAN COMPANY, LLCOH$6,632$3,316ReducedInspection 348066838

States with the most 1910.22(a)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools