OSHA 1910.134(c)(1) citations: General industry 1910.134(c)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.134(c)(1) requirement (1910.134(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.134(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases15,034
Penalized items10,270
Median proposed$1,702
Ended at $035.2%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,702. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.134(c)(1) cohort contains 15,034 public federal OSHA citation items across 14,457 employers. The cohort has 10,270 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-17. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.134(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SURESTAY HOTEL BY BEST WESTERN TWIN FALLSID$3,376$2,363ReducedInspection 349124552
TRAFFIC MATERIALS SUPPLIER, LLCFL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348882531
AUTO ACTION RESTYLING LLCNJ$6,620$3,310ReducedInspection 348785668
SPRAY KING CORPORATIONCO$3,405$2,043ReducedInspection 348783960
P&K PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONIL$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348905670
ALRON INCOH$1,702$1,021ReducedInspection 348746389
NEW PRP STONE LLCIL$3,972$2,665ReducedInspection 348741398
DARREL BENNETTIL$2,270$1,135ReducedInspection 348952979
COMFORT 1ST INSULATION & ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC.IL$1,809$1,500ReducedInspection 348733767
EVERGREEN UNFINISHED FURNITURE, INC.MA$1,702$500ReducedInspection 348824525

States with the most 1910.134(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools