OSHA 1910.134(a)(2) citations: General industry 1910.134(a)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.134(a)(2) requirement (1910.134(a)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.134(a)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases11,276
Penalized items5,147
Median proposed$600
Ended at $056.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $375.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.134(a)(2) cohort contains 11,276 public federal OSHA citation items across 10,187 employers. The cohort has 5,147 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-02.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.134(a)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TOTAL CLEAN, LLCIL$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348837857
OWENS & MINOR, INC.MO$16,131$11,291ReducedInspection 347573115
SOUTHWEST MASONRYTX$4,256$3,500ReducedInspection 348465576
CLEAR AUTOMOTIVE & RESTORATION, LLCPA$3,547$0DeletedInspection 348268723
ALLIED TRUSS, LLCTX$9,458$3,783ReducedInspection 348304791
STEELCELL OF NORTH AMERICA, LLCGA$5,107$3,064ReducedInspection 348511247
SAPUTO DAIRY FOODS USA, LLCTX$35,465$9,930ReducedInspection 348128257
DARLING INGREDIENTS INC.TX$16,550$0DeletedInspection 347733107
FIRST FLEET SERVICESTX$6,620$5,000ReducedInspection 348054867
ARNOLD MAGNETIC TECHNOLOGIESIL$12,744$0DeletedInspection 348048299

States with the most 1910.134(a)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools