OSHA 1926.350(a)(9) citations: Construction 1926.350(a)(9) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.350(a)(9) requirement (1926.350(a)(9)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.350(a)(9) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases11,262
Penalized items4,123
Median proposed$450
Ended at $065.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $300.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.350(a)(9) cohort contains 11,262 public federal OSHA citation items across 10,033 employers. The cohort has 4,123 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-03-31. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.350(a)(9)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HDW CONSTRUCTION & DRILLING, LLCTX$6,620$3,972ReducedInspection 347823429
SACHSE CONSTRUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY, L.L.C.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 347876500
FUTURES ELECTRICAL INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 347876534
GRIFFIN GRADING & CONCRETE, LLCGA$6,222$4,355ReducedInspection 347585119
THE MRD GROUP, INC.WI$6,453$0DeletedInspection 347598484
CLEAN DREAM 1 LLCNJ$3,572$3,572UnchangedInspection 346706344
E.T. SIMONDS CONSTRUCTION COMPANYIL$3,929$2,750ReducedInspection 346703267
AMERICAN LATINO CONSTRUCTION, LLCTX$3,572$2,589ReducedInspection 346606577
WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANYDE$11,188$5,000ReducedInspection 345870562
PERRY CONSTRUCTION GROUP, INC.PA$4,781$2,500ReducedInspection 346550395

States with the most 1926.350(a)(9) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools