OSHA 1926.350(j) citations: Construction 1926.350(j) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.350(j) requirement (1926.350(j)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.350(j) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,468
Penalized items2,154
Median proposed$360
Ended at $068.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $360. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $260.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.350(j) cohort contains 6,468 public federal OSHA citation items across 5,695 employers. The cohort has 2,154 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-05-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.350(j)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MATRIX SERVICESTX$12,929$0DeletedInspection 347733008
AARON'S 81 CONSTRUCTIONOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 343676953
JAMIE MCGUINNESS AND SONS INC.MA$3,920$3,920UnchangedInspection 341615060
HUTCHERSON METALS, INC.NY$2,800$1,680ReducedInspection 340968031
COASTAL DRILLING EASTWV$2,800$1,960ReducedInspection 340213743
HEETER CONSTRUCTION INC.WV$1,600$1,120ReducedInspection 340213529
W.G. TOMKO INCORPORATED CONTRACTORSWV$4,000$2,000ReducedInspection 340095751
AMC INDUSTRIESDC$0$0UnchangedInspection 339106809
SCHLOSSER & ASSOCIATES MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS, INC.DE$2,380$1,190ReducedInspection 335418182
BROOME BITUMINOUS PRODUCTS, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 315850479

States with the most 1926.350(j) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools