OSHA 1910.213(i)(1) citations: General industry 1910.213(i)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(i)(1) requirement (1910.213(i)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(i)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases6,501
Penalized items3,681
Median proposed$350
Ended at $045.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $350. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $210.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(i)(1) cohort contains 6,501 public federal OSHA citation items across 6,118 employers. The cohort has 3,681 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-02-26. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(i)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
WILSON'S KITCHENS & MORE, LLCIL$1,702$1,191ReducedInspection 348454000
MIKE'S I, LLC DBA MIKE'S INC.IL$7,035$4,573ReducedInspection 348600891
DYNAMIC ENGINEERING, INC.SD$9,931$0DeletedInspection 348203936
CENTRAL PLASTICS, INC.KS$10,853$10,853UnchangedInspection 348520362
US PALLETS, LLCOH$2,838$1,987ReducedInspection 348301755
KAMPS, INC.OH$14,188$0DeletedInspection 348272956
LEHIGH HEAVY FORGE CORPORATIONPA$5,788$4,341ReducedInspection 348193343
BRACALENTE MANUFACTURING COMPANYPA$7,235$5,426ReducedInspection 348234857
RELIABLE PALLET SERVICES LLCNJ$6,620$3,972ReducedInspection 347972630
HART - CLAYTON INC.IL$7,035$0DeletedInspection 348142605

States with the most 1910.213(i)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools