OSHA 1910.213(c)(1) citations: General industry 1910.213(c)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.213(c)(1) requirement (1910.213(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.213(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,806
Penalized items7,272
Median proposed$300
Ended at $018.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $300. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $200.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.213(c)(1) cohort contains 8,806 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,446 employers. The cohort has 7,272 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-12.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.213(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
THE PARKCHESTER NORTH CONDOMINIUMNY$14,895$10,426ReducedInspection 348675794
STEPHEN KLOC, NUTMEG TABLE COMPANYCT$3,972$1,133ReducedInspection 348794017
WARRIORS HEARTTX$6,809$4,085ReducedInspection 348732363
IDEA WOOD CORPFL$2,838$1,987ReducedInspection 348658337
WLC CABINETMAKERS INCMA$3,972$1,800ReducedInspection 348728965
CUSTOM WOODCRAFTERS, INC.WI$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348667643
FLORENCE CASKET COMPANYMA$11,585$7,000ReducedInspection 348746512
FLORENCE CASKET COMPANYMA$11,585$7,000ReducedInspection 348746512
AXOS DESIGNS INC.NY$2,837$1,400ReducedInspection 348235359
MATERIA MILLWORK LLCMA$3,547$1,774ReducedInspection 348522467

States with the most 1910.213(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools