OSHA 1926.59(g)(8) citations: Construction 1926.59(g)(8) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.59(g)(8) requirement (1926.59(g)(8)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.59(g)(8) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,826
Penalized items4,290
Median proposed$450
Ended at $054.4%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $450. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $250.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.59(g)(8) cohort contains 8,826 public federal OSHA citation items across 8,446 employers. The cohort has 4,290 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-04-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2016-06-30.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.59(g)(8)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GREEN 2009, INC.NY$0$0DeletedInspection 315332262
COMPLETE BUILDERS, INC.NY$0$0UnchangedInspection 315332247
RENEWAL ARTS CONTRACTING, CORP.NY$1,000$1,000UnchangedInspection 108940917
CYN ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICESNH$0$0UnchangedInspection 304556673
BSP INC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 121992499
HOFFMAN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY OF OREGONCO$3,500$0DeletedInspection 116113598
MORRISON KNUDSEN CORPORATIONMT$7,500$0DeletedInspection 301362513
CUMBIE CONCRETE COMPANY, INC.FL$2,500$1,500ReducedInspection 18005165
FOSTER WHEELER CONSTRUCTORS, INC.MT$0$0UnchangedInspection 117896464
NAHAS RUG COMPANY INC.NY$0$0DeletedInspection 300136041

States with the most 1926.59(g)(8) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools