OSHA 1926.59(e)(1) citations: Construction 1926.59(e)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.59(e)(1) requirement (1926.59(e)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.59(e)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases33,560
Penalized items19,624
Median proposed$350
Ended at $044.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $350. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $225.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.59(e)(1) cohort contains 33,560 public federal OSHA citation items across 30,791 employers. The cohort has 19,624 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2012-04-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2017-05-18.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.59(e)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GREEN 2009, INC.NY$1,800$0DeletedInspection 315332262
COMPLETE BUILDERS, INC.NY$1,980$990ReducedInspection 315332247
BOWEN SERVICE COMPANYGA$750$200ReducedInspection 312778525
OSCAR RIVERATX$525$263ReducedInspection 311945612
JAIME VASQUEZTX$300$300UnchangedInspection 308593755
C. DOLCE CORP.NY$0$0DeletedInspection 309599066
MANGANAS PAINTING CO., INC.OH$6,300$0DeletedInspection 103027926
NTP PLUMBING & UTILITIESTX$450$0DeletedInspection 306208802
MESILLAS ENTERPRISES, INC.FL$800$800UnchangedInspection 307293134
RENEWAL ARTS CONTRACTING, CORP.NY$1,000$1,000UnchangedInspection 108940917

States with the most 1926.59(e)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools