OSHA 1910.1200(h)(1) citations: Hazard communication training

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Hazard communication training (1910.1200(h)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.1200(h)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases32,977
Penalized items7,751
Median proposed$1,785
Ended at $079.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,785. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,000.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.1200(h)(1) cohort contains 32,977 public federal OSHA citation items across 31,469 employers. The cohort has 7,751 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-09. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.1200(h)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AUTO ACTION RESTYLING LLCNJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 348785668
EMBARRAS RIVER BASIN AGENCY, INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348836156
GENERAL POLYMERIC CORPORATIONPA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348717778
POWER TRAIN SERVICES, LLCWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348888546
P&K PROFESSIONAL CONSTRUCTION CORPORATIONIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348905670
ALRON INCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348746389
NEW PRP STONE LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348741398
COMFORT 1ST INSULATION & ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348733767
OPTIMAL WORKLIFEOK$8,276$8,276UnchangedInspection 348690710
ZIM ACQUISITION CORPRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348678897

States with the most 1910.1200(h)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools