OSHA 1910.242(b) citations: General industry 1910.242(b) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.242(b) requirement (1910.242(b)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.242(b) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases32,470
Penalized items16,967
Median proposed$700
Ended at $048.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $700. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $400.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.242(b) cohort contains 32,470 public federal OSHA citation items across 29,920 employers. The cohort has 16,967 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-05.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.242(b)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
GREAT LAKES POLYMER TECHNOLOGIES, LLCKS$7,093$5,320ReducedInspection 349000448
THE ELI'S CHEESECAKE COMPANYIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348807777
REM TECH, INC.ID$1,447$1,013ReducedInspection 349012641
THE LAKEWOOD BRICK AND TILE COMPANYCO$7,944$4,000ReducedInspection 348704594
BFS OPERATIONS LLCNY$7,093$7,093UnchangedInspection 348702614
THE GRANITE GUY, LLCCO$0$0UnchangedInspection 348049255
IACOVELLI STAIRS INC.NJ$2,128$1,400ReducedInspection 348715459
LYNN DAIRY, INCWI$0$0DeletedInspection 348703133
POTANDON PRODUCE LLCID$744$372ReducedInspection 348648981
US PALLETS, LLCOH$3,547$1,500ReducedInspection 348305079

States with the most 1910.242(b) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools