OSHA citations in Ohio

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Ohio, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases605,029
Penalized items305,786
Median proposed$750
Ended at $053.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $490.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Ohio federal OSHA cohort contains 605,029 public federal OSHA citation items across 78,483 employers. The cohort has 305,786 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-08.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Ohio

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Ohio

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MPS MANUFACTURING CO1910.212(a)(1)$11,585$11,585UnchangedInspection 349023366
MPS MANUFACTURING CO1910.1030(c)(1)(i)$6,620$6,620UnchangedInspection 349023366
MPS MANUFACTURING CO1910.1030(g)(2)(i)$0$0UnchangedInspection 349023366
MPS MANUFACTURING CO1910.212(a)(3)(ii)$0$0UnchangedInspection 349023366
MPS MANUFACTURING CO1910.1030(f)(1)(i)$0$0UnchangedInspection 349023366
STANDARD PRINTING COMPANY OF CANTON1910.176(a)$6,809$4,000ReducedInspection 348991134
STANDARD PRINTING COMPANY OF CANTON1910.147(c)(6)(i)$6,809$4,000ReducedInspection 348991134
STANDARD PRINTING COMPANY OF CANTON1910.147(c)(6)(i)(c)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348991134
STANDARD PRINTING COMPANY OF CANTON1910.133(a)(1)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348991134
B.W. SUPPLY CO.1910.1053(d)(1)$3,376$2,363ReducedInspection 348829557

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools