OSHA 1910.23(c)(1) citations: General industry 1910.23(c)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.23(c)(1) requirement (1910.23(c)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.23(c)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases46,610
Penalized items30,332
Median proposed$700
Ended at $036.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $700. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $410.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.23(c)(1) cohort contains 46,610 public federal OSHA citation items across 40,374 employers. The cohort has 30,332 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2024-03-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.23(c)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SEABREEZE ALUMINUM CULVERT, INC.TX$3,687$3,687UnchangedInspection 347234015
MOUNTAIN VIEW ENTERPRISEMT$2,009$700ReducedInspection 346783988
ROSE AIRCRAFT SERVICES, INC.AR$0$0UnchangedInspection 346432776
7156 KD BROTHERS, INC.OH$5,313$2,656ReducedInspection 346657372
H. SCHULTZ & SONSNJ$6,250$3,750ReducedInspection 346619497
DEL MONTE FOODS INC.WI$9,822$15,625UnchangedInspection 346222987
ASIAN FOOD MARKETS, INC.NJ$3,686$2,396ReducedInspection 345324990
ALP LIGHTING & CEILING PRODUCTS, INC.GA$7,711$4,627ReducedInspection 344595749
AJ SEABRA SUPERMARKET VI, INC.NJ$5,398$5,398UnchangedInspection 344488614
AAA WELL SERVICETX$3,785$3,785UnchangedInspection 344262043

States with the most 1910.23(c)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools