OSHA 1926.501(b)(1) citations: Unprotected sides and edges fall protection

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Unprotected sides and edges fall protection (1926.501(b)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases46,410
Penalized items44,722
Median proposed$2,000
Ended at $09.6%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,000. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,492.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.501(b)(1) cohort contains 46,410 public federal OSHA citation items across 41,397 employers. The cohort has 44,722 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-10. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-07.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.501(b)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ALVEY'S SIGN CO INCIL$9,268$6,488ReducedInspection 348863762
FORTRESS FRAMING, INC.CO$4,256$4,256UnchangedInspection 349027763
ENOLA AUTO SALESPA$2,838$0DeletedInspection 349051680
TNA SEALANTS INCIL$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348959057
BRICKER BUILDERS LLCNY$7,094$4,400ReducedInspection 348817370
MONTROSE CONSTRUCTION, CORP.GA$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348774522
SMART GENERAL CONTRACTOR CORP.NY$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348614587
CAMPBELL INTERIOR SYSTEMSTX$4,256$0DeletedInspection 348734864
ROBERTO DUARTEMS$2,128$2,128UnchangedInspection 348854852
C. TUCKER COPE & ASSOCIATES INC.OH$11,585$9,268ReducedInspection 348770272

States with the most 1926.501(b)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools