OSHA 1926.501(b)(11) citations: Fall protection duty to have protection

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Fall protection duty to have protection (1926.501(b)(11)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.501(b)(11) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases12,281
Penalized items11,680
Median proposed$2,800
Ended at $09.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $2,800. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.501(b)(11) cohort contains 12,281 public federal OSHA citation items across 11,340 employers. The cohort has 11,680 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-23. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-08.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.501(b)(11)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
WATERMARK RESTORATION, INC.AL$11,585$6,951ReducedInspection 348860933
OSCAR FRANCISCOAL$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348861022
HMP BUILDERSNY$1,230$700ReducedInspection 348980012
IDLEWOOD ENTERPRISES LLCWV$3,972$3,500ReducedInspection 348867755
J & G CONTRACTING 1 CORPNY$3,015$3,015UnchangedInspection 348803735
ANDRES DIEGO PASCUALAL$3,405$2,043ReducedInspection 348840604
YUPA ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION CORP.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348755232
G.H.L. ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION SERVICES, LLCGA$7,094$4,256ReducedInspection 348668674
TAYLOR ALUMINUM OF SWLA, LLCLA$2,838$2,270ReducedInspection 348718149
ADRIA & BENJI CONSTRUCTION LLCNY$1,640$1,000ReducedInspection 348846825

States with the most 1926.501(b)(11) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools