OSHA 1910.304(f)(5)(v) citations: General industry 1910.304(f)(5)(v) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.304(f)(5)(v) requirement (1910.304(f)(5)(v)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.304(f)(5)(v) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases12,444
Penalized items6,241
Median proposed$420
Ended at $050.7%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $420. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $263.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.304(f)(5)(v) cohort contains 12,444 public federal OSHA citation items across 11,736 employers. The cohort has 6,241 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2010-08-30. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2018-08-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.304(f)(5)(v)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
NU-CHROME COMPANYMA$1,400$700ReducedInspection 312099500
FLAGG-PALMER PRECAST, INC.MA$1,500$585ReducedInspection 310628516
COLT DEFENSE, LLCCT$2,500$2,000ReducedInspection 310183389
STARK TRUSS COMPANY, INC.OH$4,500$1,200ReducedInspection 311243653
GASPARI FARMSPA$4,900$4,900UnchangedInspection 310836895
GASPARI FARMSPA$4,900$0DeletedInspection 310836895
U.S. POSTAL SERVICEAR$2,500$0DeletedInspection 310808845
MODERN HEAT TREATING & FORGING INC.NY$300$100ReducedInspection 310542071
INTERSTATE BRANDS CORPORATIONNY$0$0DeletedInspection 310434188
GENERAL MILLWORK CORPORATIONNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 309382968

States with the most 1910.304(f)(5)(v) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools