OSHA 1910.304(a)(2) citations: General industry 1910.304(a)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.304(a)(2) requirement (1910.304(a)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.304(a)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases7,907
Penalized items2,767
Median proposed$700
Ended at $066.0%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $700. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $382.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.304(a)(2) cohort contains 7,907 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,568 employers. The cohort has 2,767 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2025-09-25. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.304(a)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
BRISTOL CROSSING, LLCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 348278318
OLEK, INC.NJ$3,031$0DeletedInspection 343524930
TRI-STATE STONE & TILE INC.NJ$3,121$1,000ReducedInspection 345459713
S & V EXXON, LLCWV$0$0UnchangedInspection 344700232
ORICAMO$0$0UnchangedInspection 344821327
TRANSCON CONVEYOROH$3,978$1,381ReducedInspection 344004189
VON DREHLE CORPORATIONMS$6,251$0DeletedInspection 343418984
IRON MOUNTAIN INC.NY$10,419$6,250ReducedInspection 343608816
METAL IMPROVEMENT COMPANY, LLCCT$0$0UnchangedInspection 343548210
FEATHERLAND EGG FARMS, INC.TX$5,174$5,174UnchangedInspection 343392825

States with the most 1910.304(a)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools