OSHA 1926.95(a) citations: Construction 1926.95(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.95(a) requirement (1926.95(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.95(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases8,014
Penalized items6,858
Median proposed$1,050
Ended at $020.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,050. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $735.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.95(a) cohort contains 8,014 public federal OSHA citation items across 7,664 employers. The cohort has 6,858 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-10. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-25.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.95(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
ALVEY'S SIGN CO INCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348863762
RILEY BROTHERS, LLCMA$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348562661
JEFFCO CONCRETE CONTRACTORS, INC.AL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348809500
TIGER MASONRY, LLCGA$0$0UnchangedInspection 348668955
HENRY JALAL RIVERATX$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 348790445
SOUTHWEST MASONRYTX$4,256$3,500ReducedInspection 348465576
LAKEY, INC.TX$9,268$7,400ReducedInspection 348430216
PETER BRADLEY CONSTRUCTION INC.PA$2,270$1,135ReducedInspection 348479361
ALLIED CONTRACTOR SERVICE LLCPA$2,837$2,000ReducedInspection 348481904
LUIS FIBERGLASS, LLCPA$5,958$5,958UnchangedInspection 348482373

States with the most 1926.95(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools