OSHA citations in West Virginia

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in West Virginia, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases101,896
Penalized items47,144
Median proposed$600
Ended at $055.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $600. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $420.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The West Virginia federal OSHA cohort contains 101,896 public federal OSHA citation items across 13,222 employers. The cohort has 47,144 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-08-13. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in West Virginia

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in West Virginia

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
TKS CONTRACTING, INC.1926.300(b)(1)$5,627$4,500ReducedInspection 349015040
RE-STEEL SUPPLY COMPANY, INC.1910.212(a)(1)$10,050$0DeletedInspection 348827874
IDLEWOOD ENTERPRISES LLC1926.501(b)(11)$3,972$3,500ReducedInspection 348867755
IDLEWOOD ENTERPRISES LLC1926.102(a)(1)$3,405$2,000ReducedInspection 348867755
IDLEWOOD ENTERPRISES LLC1926.1053(b)(1)$2,838$2,000ReducedInspection 348867755
IDLEWOOD ENTERPRISES LLC1926.20(b)(1)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348867755
IDLEWOOD ENTERPRISES LLC1926.1060(a)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348867755
IDLEWOOD ENTERPRISES LLC1926.503(a)(1)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348867755
MIDDLETOWN HOME SALES, INC1926.453(b)(2)(v)$11,585$8,000ReducedInspection 348820309
MIDDLETOWN HOME SALES, INC1926.20(b)(1)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348820309

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools