OSHA 1910.212(a)(1) citations: Machine guarding

Machine-guarding citations commonly involve point-of-operation exposure, guarding feasibility, and abatement documentation.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.212(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases89,223
Penalized items71,954
Median proposed$1,050
Ended at $021.9%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,050. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $600.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.212(a)(1) cohort contains 89,223 public federal OSHA citation items across 71,034 employers. The cohort has 71,954 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-10-19. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.212(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
HANNA STEEL CORPORATIONAL$16,550$16,550UnchangedInspection 348972183
MPS MANUFACTURING COOH$11,585$11,585UnchangedInspection 349023366
EMPIRE PLASTICS, INC.NY$6,620$2,648ReducedInspection 348855081
AMTROL INC.RI$33,762$20,257ReducedInspection 348947664
SPECIALTY TAPES MANUFACTURING, LLCWI$0$0DeletedInspection 348922287
VIOBIN PRODUCTS LLCIL$3,618$2,533ReducedInspection 348802844
PRODUCTION MANUFACTURING, INC.TX$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348809625
CHEESE MERCHANTS OF AMERICA L.L.C.IL$16,550$9,800ReducedInspection 348821323
PRESTON EASTIN INC.OK$68,095$47,667ReducedInspection 348753922
STREK-O DOORS, LLCWI$8,276$4,138ReducedInspection 348817081

States with the most 1910.212(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools