OSHA 1904.2(a) citations: Recordkeeping 1904.2(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Recordkeeping 1904.2(a) requirement (1904.2(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1904.2(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases69,728
Penalized items17,489
Median proposed$300
Ended at $076.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $300. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $200.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1904.2(a) cohort contains 69,728 public federal OSHA citation items across 63,169 employers. The cohort has 17,489 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2013-03-21. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1904.2(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MARVIN BOCHNER, INC.FL$0$0UnchangedInspection 315355974
ANGELICA TEXTILE SERVICES INCNY$2,000$0DeletedInspection 311972459
S.L.BENFICA TRANSPORTATION, INC.NY$600$0DeletedInspection 333293603
BOULEVARD TRUCKING CORP.NY$510$0DeletedInspection 332829969
PERFORMANCE CONTRACTORS INCLA$1,000$1,000UnchangedInspection 314771205
MODERN DISPERSIONS, INC.MA$0$0UnchangedInspection 315514125
PRINTING SPECTRUMNY$0$0UnchangedInspection 314685678
ESQUIRE TOOLING & MFG. INC.TX$0$0UnchangedInspection 314181330
VITRANMO$0$0UnchangedInspection 314737677
SAW PIPES USA, INC.TX$8,000$5,000ReducedInspection 302574553

States with the most 1904.2(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools