OSHA 1910.219(d)(1) citations: Mechanical power-transmission guarding

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Mechanical power-transmission guarding (1910.219(d)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.219(d)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases54,635
Penalized items33,766
Median proposed$300
Ended at $039.3%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $300. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $200.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.219(d)(1) cohort contains 54,635 public federal OSHA citation items across 49,026 employers. The cohort has 33,766 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-07-28. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-08-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.219(d)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AMSIVE LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348996430
TIGERTON LUMBER COMPANYWI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348772229
REMET CORPORATIONNY$2,412$1,809ReducedInspection 348757113
PRINCE & IZANT COMPANYOH$11,916$6,000ReducedInspection 348749987
MOLDING AUTOMATION CONCEPTS, INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348746942
BLUFF CITY METAL RECYCLING INC.IL$2,170$1,500ReducedInspection 348887258
ALL FOILS, INC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348739137
LARRY JOHNSONIL$2,838$1,419ReducedInspection 348636846
WOODARD & CURRAN, INC.ME$13,240$6,620ReducedInspection 348796509
AMHERST TOOLNH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348729054

States with the most 1910.219(d)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools