OSHA citations in Illinois

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Illinois, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases336,381
Penalized items199,022
Median proposed$1,275
Ended at $044.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,275. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Illinois federal OSHA cohort contains 336,381 public federal OSHA citation items across 54,864 employers. The cohort has 199,022 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-10-10. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-27.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Illinois

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Illinois

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1910.178(l)(3)(ii)(a)$6,431$4,502ReducedInspection 348917113
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1926.20(b)(1)$6,431$0DeletedInspection 348917113
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1910.178(m)(5)(ii)$5,466$3,826ReducedInspection 348917113
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1926.251(a)(1)$5,466$3,826ReducedInspection 348917113
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1926.251(d)(6)(iii)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348917113
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1910.178(m)(5)(iii)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348917113
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1926.20(b)(2)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348917113
MERSINO DEWATERING, LLC1910.178(l)(4)(ii)(d)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348917113
TOTAL CLEAN, LLC1910.146(h)(1)$99,300$8,275ReducedInspection 348837857
TOTAL CLEAN, LLC1910.134(a)(2)$16,550$0DeletedInspection 348837857

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools