OSHA 1926.21(b)(2) citations: Construction safety training

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction safety training (1926.21(b)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.21(b)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases40,218
Penalized items27,385
Median proposed$1,225
Ended at $039.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,225. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.21(b)(2) cohort contains 40,218 public federal OSHA citation items across 36,876 employers. The cohort has 27,385 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2103-05-22. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-15.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.21(b)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
REVOLI CONSTRUCTION CO., INCMA$14,000$0DeletedInspection 335432787
ALVEY'S SIGN CO INCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348863762
HERT'S SERVICE COMPANYTX$3,547$3,000ReducedInspection 348745647
LIAM TRUST CORPORATIONTX$3,547$3,000ReducedInspection 348706219
DARREL BENNETTIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348952979
EL AMIGO CONCRETE & CONSTRUCTION, LLCOK$4,965$3,476ReducedInspection 348715434
CARPE CLOACARUM LLCMO$3,405$2,384ReducedInspection 348887381
AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION TRADES CORPORATIONRI$2,412$1,447ReducedInspection 348791617
DIRT DADDY, LLCOK$4,965$4,965UnchangedInspection 348642711
A & R FENCE AND GUIDERAIL LLCNJ$4,965$3,475ReducedInspection 348398439

States with the most 1926.21(b)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools