OSHA 1910.151(c) citations: General industry 1910.151(c) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.151(c) requirement (1910.151(c)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.151(c) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases43,772
Penalized items28,589
Median proposed$875
Ended at $037.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $875. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $500.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.151(c) cohort contains 43,772 public federal OSHA citation items across 39,371 employers. The cohort has 28,589 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-12.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.151(c)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES INC.NJ$14,187$9,931ReducedInspection 348777038
SIOUX FALLS KENWORTH, INC.SD$4,965$2,400ReducedInspection 348783283
ORANGE COUNTY SUPERIOR CONCRETE INCNY$8,276$8,276UnchangedInspection 348755596
ALLEGHENY BRADFORD CORPORATIONPA$7,236$5,065ReducedInspection 348688425
ALLEGHENY BRADFORD CORPORATIONPA$5,788$4,052ReducedInspection 348688391
NORTH COUNTRY ASSOCIATESMA$4,220$2,954ReducedInspection 348951450
NOTHING BUNDT CAKESWI$8,511$8,511UnchangedInspection 348717976
RED BARN TRUCK WASH & SERVICE CENTER LLCKS$4,148$1,116ReducedInspection 346956022
LIBERAL CONCRETE LLCKS$4,018$1,116ReducedInspection 347009219
TOMS HOOD CLEANING LLCMA$3,405$1,600ReducedInspection 348598202

States with the most 1910.151(c) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools