OSHA 1926.102(a)(1) citations: Construction 1926.102(a)(1) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Construction 1926.102(a)(1) requirement (1926.102(a)(1)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1926.102(a)(1) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases40,759
Penalized items35,654
Median proposed$1,800
Ended at $017.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,800. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $1,227.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1926.102(a)(1) cohort contains 40,759 public federal OSHA citation items across 36,265 employers. The cohort has 35,654 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-10. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-23.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1926.102(a)(1)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
AARON'S CARPENTRY LLCIL$6,809$3,405ReducedInspection 349082511
FRANCIS POLLINGER & SON, INC.DE$3,405$0DeletedInspection 348786419
DMORAIS CONSTRUCTION INCMA$2,838$500ReducedInspection 349114611
SCHMIDT STEEL, INC.IL$7,944$3,972ReducedInspection 348808825
ORANGE COUNTY SUPERIOR CONCRETE INCNY$8,276$8,276UnchangedInspection 348755596
ROOFCAP LLCIL$2,412$1,450ReducedInspection 349090787
ELLIOTT CARPENTRY AND CONTRACTING LLCIL$3,405$1,721ReducedInspection 349064949
LEOBARDO SOTOTX$3,405$0DeletedInspection 348839861
ANTONIO ACOSTA TOVARTX$3,972$1,731ReducedInspection 348761453
THEISEN ROOFING & SIDING CO., INC.IL$2,270$2,270UnchangedInspection 349038257

States with the most 1926.102(a)(1) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools