OSHA 1910.132(a) citations: General industry 1910.132(a) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.132(a) requirement (1910.132(a)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.132(a) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases37,946
Penalized items25,450
Median proposed$750
Ended at $036.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.132(a) cohort contains 37,946 public federal OSHA citation items across 32,970 employers. The cohort has 25,450 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-01. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-09-11.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.132(a)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SWAMI COMPOUNDING LLCGA$1,702$1,702UnchangedInspection 348734377
CHEMDESIGN PRODUCTS, INC.WI$0$0DeletedInspection 348815457
ALLEGHENY BRADFORD CORPORATIONPA$7,380$5,166ReducedInspection 348688425
ALLEGHENY BRADFORD CORPORATIONPA$4,920$3,444ReducedInspection 348688391
TURNER INDUSTRIES GROUPLA$14,187$14,187UnchangedInspection 348627902
FOUNDATIONS INTERIOR DESIGN CORP.NY$3,547$3,547UnchangedInspection 348634932
MOUNTAIN FORK BREWERYOK$6,620$3,972ReducedInspection 348734971
GENERAL ALUMINUM MFG LLCOH$11,917$5,954ReducedInspection 348628983
HOOK'S CHEESE COMPANY, INC.WI$3,547$2,000ReducedInspection 348846247
ALPHA TECHNOLOGIES SERVICES, INC.GA$6,809$6,809UnchangedInspection 348617119

States with the most 1910.132(a) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools