OSHA 1910.132(d)(2) citations: General industry 1910.132(d)(2) requirement

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving General industry 1910.132(d)(2) requirement (1910.132(d)(2)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.132(d)(2) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases13,439
Penalized items3,600
Median proposed$1,200
Ended at $075.1%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,200. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.132(d)(2) cohort contains 13,439 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,961 employers. The cohort has 3,600 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-15. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-26.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.132(d)(2)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
VIOBIN PRODUCTS LLCIL$0$0UnchangedInspection 348802844
MATCOR METAL FABRICATION (ILLINOIS) INC.IL$0$0UnchangedInspection 349076505
ALRON INCOH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348749037
HALPERNS' STEAK & SEAFOOD LLCTX$1,594$956ReducedInspection 348752387
ZIM ACQUISITION CORPRI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348678897
ROTHENBUHLER CHEESEMAKERS, INC.OH$0$0UnchangedInspection 348695727
WORKSPACE PLUS, INC.WI$0$0UnchangedInspection 348678954
LA QUINTA BY WYNDHAMID$0$0UnchangedInspection 348701301
STAFF RIGHT SOLUTIONS, LLCNJ$6,384$6,384UnchangedInspection 348704388
HEALTH AND BEAUTY MARKETING GROUP INCNJ$0$0UnchangedInspection 347755449

States with the most 1910.132(d)(2) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools