OSHA citations in Connecticut

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement records for federal OSHA citations in Connecticut, including proposed penalties, current penalties, common standards, and comparable inspection links.

Public cases153,703
Penalized items83,114
Median proposed$1,250
Ended at $048.8%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $1,250. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $750.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The Connecticut federal OSHA cohort contains 153,703 public federal OSHA citation items across 20,497 employers. The cohort has 83,114 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-09-11. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-10-09.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Common federal OSHA standards in Connecticut

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Recent public federal OSHA cases in Connecticut

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStandardProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
CAREFREE BUILDING CO. INC.1910.95(i)(2)(i)$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348806407
CAREFREE BUILDING CO. INC.1910.95(c)(1)$3,972$1,986ReducedInspection 348806407
BSN SPORTS, LLC1910.1052(h)(1)$16,550$5,000ReducedInspection 349092221
BSN SPORTS, LLC1910.1052(d)(2)$14,188$5,000ReducedInspection 349092221
PEARSE BERTRAM+1904.41(a)(1)(i)$1,324$0DeletedInspection 348860958
THE F&F CONCRETE CORPORATION1904.41(a)(1)(i)$1,125$788ReducedInspection 349093427
PETE'S TIRE BARNS INC.1910.243(c)(3)$4,965$2,500ReducedInspection 348717141
PETE'S TIRE BARNS INC.1910.303(h)(5)(i)$3,547$2,000ReducedInspection 348717141
BRIDGESTONE RETAIL OPERATIONS LLC1910.28(b)(1)(i)$16,550$10,000ReducedInspection 348712134
BRIDGESTONE RETAIL OPERATIONS LLC1910.157(c)(1)$0$0UnchangedInspection 348712134

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools