OSHA 1910.305(g)(1)(iii) citations: Electrical wiring methods

Public DOL/OSHA enforcement outcomes for citations involving Electrical wiring methods (1910.305(g)(1)(iii)), including proposed penalties, current penalties, deletion rates, and comparable inspection records where available.

Official text: 29 CFR 1910.305(g)(1)(iii) on osha.gov. That is the current wording; older citations in these records may have been issued under an earlier version.

Public cases13,684
Penalized items4,787
Median proposed$750
Ended at $066.5%

Among items with a nonzero proposed penalty, the median proposed penalty is $750. Among items whose penalty is still above $0, the median current penalty is $450.

Federal OSHA public-record snapshot

The exact 1910.305(g)(1)(iii) cohort contains 13,684 public federal OSHA citation items across 12,728 employers. The cohort has 4,787 items with a nonzero proposed penalty. The latest final-order date in this cohort is 2026-05-08. The aggregate snapshot was refreshed 2026-06-10.

Source: public U.S. Department of Labor and OSHA enforcement records. This public surface includes only records classified as federal OSHA; State Plan records are excluded. CitationPack is private informational software, is not affiliated with OSHA, and does not provide legal advice. Review the methodology.

Comparable public cases for 1910.305(g)(1)(iii)

The 10 most recent public federal OSHA citation items in this cohort, newest final-order date first. Proposed is the penalty OSHA issued; current is the penalty on the public record now. Public records do not show informal-conference discussions or settlement reasoning.

EmployerStateProposed penaltyCurrent penaltyOutcomeOSHA record
SUPERIOR MACHINING, INC.PA$1,447$1,072ReducedInspection 348725961
VIANT COLLEGEVILLE, LLCPA$8,512$6,384ReducedInspection 348456765
BIMBO QSR COLORADO, LLCCO$7,093$4,965ReducedInspection 348047242
AMPHENOL UNLIMITED SERVICESWI$10,641$7,449ReducedInspection 347942609
ZUSE INC.CT$0$0UnchangedInspection 346522295
VAN OTIS CHOCOLATESNH$4,465$1,000ReducedInspection 346751209
HELMERICH & PAYNE INTERNATIONAL DRILLING COMPANYTX$6,696$5,000ReducedInspection 346371883
BERT OGDEN CHEVROLETTX$10,151$0DeletedInspection 346399744
SPECTRA SYSTEMS CORPORATIONRI$6,164$3,082ReducedInspection 345981187
PLANTATION PRODUCTS, LLCMA$6,215$2,000ReducedInspection 345789804

States with the most 1910.305(g)(1)(iii) citation items

Related federal OSHA record pages

Medians are computed over items with a nonzero penalty; deletion/zeroing rates are shown separately.

Analyze my citation Use the free deadline and penalty tools